2019 National Junior Classic field set for Queens Birthday weekend

Some of the best junior representative teams from around the country will converge in Melbourne on the Queen's Birthday long weekend from 8-10 June for the 2019 edition of the National Junior Classic.

128 teams have accepted invitations to compete for National Club Champion status across Under 12, 14, 16 and 18 divisions for both boys and girls, each boasting a field of 16 teams.

The highest ranked teams from the Victorian Junior Basketball League (VJBL) and selected champions from the Basketball Victoria Country (BVC) Junior Championships will be representing the host state. They will be joined by various state champions and highly ranked teams from South Australia and New South Wales.

Basketball ACT are also sending a host of teams, while there will also be an international flavour in 2019 with two representative teams from New Zealand set to take part.

There are no representative teams from Queensland, Tasmania, Western Australia and the Northern Territory in the 2019 field of entries.

Traditional powerhouse clubs Nunawading and Dandenong are set to feature the most teams from Victoria with 7 teams each, while Norths Bears from New South Wales will also suit up the same number of teams. Basketball ACT have assembled 7 teams of their own, while Bulleen (VIC) and Sturt (SA) are set to feature 6 teams each.

VJBL General Manager John Hilton was excited to be able to bring together some of the best junior teams and talent from across most of Australia.

"It’s always a great thrill to have the best teams from across Victoria and Australia getting ready for the National Junior Classic," Hilton said.

"For the VJBL and Country teams across Victoria, the Classic is the perfect opportunity to highlight their abilities in one of Australia’s most elite junior tournaments.

“The interstate sides are just as keen to attend the Classic – as they are set to take on Australia’s best in their age group. The VJBL would like to wish all 128 competing teams the best of luck heading to the Classic.”

In 2018, Victorian teams dominated by taking out 7 of the eight championships on offer, with South Australia's Forestville winning the Under 18 girls title to prevent it from being a clean sweep. The Melbourne Tigers (U14 Girls & U18 Boys) and Eltham Wildcats (U12 Girls & U14 Boys) were the only clubs last year to win more than one title, and will be out to try and repeat the dose in 2019.

The Under 12 and 14 events will be played at the Dandenong Basketball Centre, while the Under 16 and 18 events will be played out at the State Basketball Centre, with entry free to all games.

Scheduling information for the National Junior Classic (#NJC19) – including live-streamed games on Basketball Victoria and VJBL Facebook pages are expected to be made available via the official tournament website in coming days.

2019 National Junior Classic Teams2

UNDER 12 BOYSBallarat Miners (VIC)Bulleen Boomers (VIC)Canberra (ACT)Casey Cavaliers (VIC)Dandenong Rangers (VIC)Eltham Wildcats (VIC)Kilsyth Cobras (VIC)McKinnon Cougars (VIC)Norths Bears (NSW)Norwood Flames (SA)Nunawading Spectres (SA)Sandringham Sabres (VIC)South Adelaide Panthers (SA)Southern Tigers (SA)Sturt Sabres (SA)Sydney Comets (NSW)

UNDER 12 GIRLSBulleen Boomers (VIC)Canberra (VIC)Casey Cavaliers (VIC)Forestville Eagles (SA)Frankston Blues (VIC)Hawthorn Magic (VIC)Kilsyth Cobras (VIC)Manly Sea Eagles (NSW)Melbourne Tigers (VIC)North Adelaide Rockets (SA)Norths Bears (NSW)Norwood Flames (SA)Nunawading Spectres (VIC)Sandringham Sabres (VIC)Sydney Comets (NSW)Warrnambool Mermaids (VIC)

UNDER 14 BOYSCanberra (ACT)Casey Cavaliers (VIC)Central Districts Lions (SA)Dandenong Rangers (VIC)Geelong Supercats (VIC)Hawthorn Magic (VIC)Hills Hornets (NSW)Kilsyth Cobras (VIC)McKinnon Cougars (VIC)Melbourne Tigers (VIC)New Zealand (International)North Adelaide Rockets (SA)Norths Bears (NSW)Norwood Falmes (SA)Nunawading Spectres (VIC)Penrith Panthers (NSW)

UNDER 14 GIRLSCanberra (ACT)Dandenong Rangers (VIC)Eltham Wildcats (VIC)Forestville Eagles (VIC)Frankston Blues (VIC)Hawthorn Magic (VIC)Keilor Thunder (VIC)Kilsyth Conras (VIC)Melbourne Tigers (VIC)New Zealand (International)North Adelaide Rockets (SA)Norths Bears (NSW)Nunawading Spectres (VIC)Sale Sonics (VIC)Sturt Sabres (SA)West Adelaide Bearcats (SA)

UNDER 16 BOYSBendigo Braves (VIC)Bulleen Boomers (VIC)Canberra (ACT)Central Districts Lions (SA)Dandenong Rangers (VIC)Eltham Wildcats (VIC)Geelong Supercats (VIC)Hills Hornets (NSW)Keilor Thunder (VIC)Knox Raiders (VIC)Maffra Eagles (VIC)North Adelaide Rockets (SA)Norwood Flames (SA)Pakenham Warriors (VIC)Sturt Sabres (SA)Sydney Comets (NSW)

UNDER 16 GIRLSBallarat Miners (VIC)Bulleen Boomers (VIC)Canberra (ACT)Dandenong Rangers (VIC)Diamond Valley Eagles (VIC)Eastern Mavericks (SA)Forestville Eagles (SA)Keilor Thunder (VIC)Manly Sea Eagles (NSW)Melbourne Tigers (VIC)Norths Bears (NSW)Nunawading Spectres (VIC)Sandringham Sabres (VIC)Southern Tigers (SA)Sturt Sabres (SA)Sydney Comets (NSW)

UNDER 18 BOYSBendigo Braves (VIC)Bulleen Boomers (VIC)Canberra (ACT)Dandenong Rangers (VIC)Diamond Valley Eagles (VIC)Forestville Eagles (SA)Hills Hornets (NSW)Keilor Thunder (VIC)Kilsyth Cobras (VIC)Melbourne Tigers (VIC)North Adelaide Rockets (SA)Norths Bears (NSW)Nunawading Spectres (VIC)Sturt Sabres (SA)Sydney Comets (NSW)Werribee Devils (VIC)

UNDER 18 GIRLSAltona Gators (VIC)Bendigo Braves (VIC)Bulleen Boomers (VIC)

Dandenong Rangers (VIC)Diamond Valley Eagles (VIC)Forestville Eagles (SA)Geelong Supercats (VIC)Hawthorn Magic (VIC)Knox Raiders (VIC)Manly Sea Eagles (NSW)Norths Bears (NSW)Nunawading Spectres (VIC)South Adelaide Panthers (SA)Southern Peninsula Sharks (VIC)Sturt Sabres (SA)West Adelaide Bearcats (SA)